The Graduate Student Senate hosts an annual Outstanding Faculty & Staff Awards ceremony to honor Washington University faculty and staff members who make significant contributions to the graduate student experience. 

2019 Awards Ceremony

Please join us in celebrating this year’s award-winning faculty mentors and staff members on Wednesday, April 3 2019 at 4:00PM, in the Women’s Building Formal Lounge. Presented by the Graduate Student Senate with generous support from The Graduate School.

 

2018 Outstanding Faculty & Staff Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Rowhea Elmesky (Education)
  • Charlie Kurth (Philosophy)
  • Tammy English (Psychological & Brain Sciences)
  • Nancy Morrow-Howell (Brown School)
  • Cindy Brantmeier (Education)

Outstanding Staff Awards

  • Jessica Roussin (Occupational Therapy)

  • Ellen Bailey (Sam Fox School)

  • Calin Sterling (Anthropology)

  • Marilyn Broughton (Education)

  • Kim McCabe (Liberman Graduate Center)

  • Hélène Couvy Craigg (Earth and Planetary Sciences)

  • Alison Verbeck (Physics)

2017 Outstanding Faculty & Staff Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Ramesh Agarwal (Engineering)
  • Carl Craver (Philosophy-Neuroscience-Psychology)
  • Jeffrey Henderson (Biology)
  • Steven Miles (History)
  • Shanta Pandey (Brown School)
  • Michelle Purdy (Education)
  • Akiko Tsuchiya (Romance Languages and Literatures)

Outstanding Staff Awards

  • Marissa Franklin (Brown School)
  • Sarah Hennessey (English)
  • Rita Kuehler (Romance Languages and Literatures)
  • Meg McClelland (Psychological & Brain Sciences)
  • Lynn Mitchell (Brown School)
  • Maria Rodriguez (Psychological & Brain Sciences)
  • Nancy Rubin (Art History and Archaeology)

2016 Outstanding Faculty & Staff Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Elizabeth Childs (Art History and Archaeology)
  • Amy Eyler (Brown School)
  • Beata Grant (East Asian Languages and Cultures)
  • Bradley Jolliff (Earth and Planetary Sciences)
  • Melissa Jonson-Reid (Brown School)
  • Andrew Knight (Olin Business School
  • Zachary Pincus (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)
  • Mark Meacham (Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science)

Outstanding Staff Awards

  •   Amy Gassel (The Graduate School)
  • Marcia Holleran (Earth and Planetary Sciences)
  • Erin Murdock (Olin Business School)
  • Empress Sanders (Germanic Languages and Literatures)
  • Tim Smolar (Physics)
  • Sally Vogt (Biology and Biomedical Sciences)

2015 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Shelly Sakiyama-Elbert (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Christine Floss (Physics)
  • James B. Skeath (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)
  • Melanie Micir (English)
  • Erin McGlothlin (Germanic Languages and Literatures)
  • Bret Gustafson (Anthropology)
  • Tristam R. Kidder (Anthropology)
  • Abraham Z. Snyder (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

Special Recognition for Excellence in Mentoring

  • Cynthia Lo (Energy, Environmental, and Chemical Engineering)

  • William F. Tate (Education)

  • Peter Hovmand (Brown School)

  • David Ornitz (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Joshua Jackson (Psychology)

  • Bradley L. Jolliff (Earth and Planetary Sciences)

2014 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Nancy E. Berg (Jewish, Islamic, and Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)

  • Rebecca Copeland (East Asian Languages and Cultures)

  • Robert E. Hegel (Comparative Literature)

  • Fiona Marshall (Anthropology)

  • Jason Mills (Medicine)

  • Eva-Maria Russo (Germanic Languages and Literatures)

  • Slava Solomatov (Earth and Planetary Sciences)

Special Recognition for Excellence in Mentoring

  • Raymond E. Arvidson (Earth and Planetary Sciences)

  • Cindy Brantmeier (Education)

  • Dewey Holten (Chemistry)

  • Catherine Lang (Movement Sciences)

  • Gerhild Scholz Williams (Germanic Languages and Literatures)

  • Lucia Strader (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

2013 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Wendy Auslander (Brown School)

  • David Balota (Psychology)

  • John Doris (Philosophy)

  • Gammon Earhart (Movement Science)

  • Nathan Jensen (Political Science)

  • Lynne Tatlock (Germanic Languages and Literatures)

  • Erik Trinkaus (Anthropology)

  • David Wang (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

2012 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Brian Carpenter (Psychology)

  • Brian Crisp (Political Science)

  • Roberto Civitelli (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Radhakrishnan Gopalan (Olin Business School)

  • Carolyn Lesorogol (Brown School)

  • Steven Mennerick (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Julie Singer (Romance Languages and Literatures)

2011 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Aaron DiAntonio (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Robert Gereau (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Andrew Martin (Political Science)

  • Nancy Morrow-Howell (Brown School)

  • Anca Parvulescu (English)

  • Simine Vazire (Psychology)

2010 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Fatemeh Keshavarz (Comparative Literature)
  • Daniel Link (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)
  • Curtis McMillen Brown School)
  • Randall Larsen (Psychology)
  • Paul Michael Lützeler (Germanic Languages and Literatures)
  • Timothy Parsons (History)
  • Andrew Sobel (Political Science)

2009 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Wayne Fields (English)

  • Stephanie Kirk (Romance Languages and Literatures)

  • Angela Miller (Art History and Archaeology)

  • Dewey Holten (Chemistry)

  • Mona Lena Krook (Political Science)

  • James Morley (Economics)

  • Japes Spriggs (Political Science)

2008 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Rebecca DeRoo (Art History and Archaeology)

  • Richard Loomis (Chemistry)

  • Nancy Morrow-Howell (Brown School)

  • John Nachbar (Economics)

  • Henry Roediger (Psychology)

  • Lynne Tatlock (Germanic Languages and Literatures)

2007 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • David Browman (Anthropology)

  • Erin McGlothlin (Germanic Languages and Literatures)

  • Amanda Moore McBride (Brown School)

  • Louis Muglia (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Karen L. Wooley (Chemistry)

2006 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • James Cheverud (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Lutz Koepnick (German Languages and Literatures)

  • Kathleen McDermott (Psychology)

  • Enola Proctor (Brown School)

  • Wolfram Schmidgen (English)

  • Michael Strube (Psychology)

2005 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Jonathan Chase (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Elizabeth Childs (Art History and Archaeology)

  • Sandor Kovacs (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Karen O’Malley (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Jennifer Smith (Earth and Planetary Sciences)

  • Erik Trinkaus (Anthropology)

  • Luis Zayas (Brown School)

2004 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Robert Dymek (Earth and Planetary Sciences)

  • Larry May (Philosophy)

  • Gary Miller (Political Science)

  • Barbara Schaal (Biology)

  • Arlene Stiffman (Brown School)

2003 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Robert Henke (Comparative Literature)

  • David M. Holtzman (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Chakravarthi Narasimhan (Olin Business School)

  • Robert Sussman (Anthropology)

  • Lynne Tatlock (Germanic Languages and Literatures)

2002 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Marcus Berliant (Economics)

  • David Lawton (English)

  • Paul Michael Lützeler (Germanic Languages and Literatures)

  • Patty Jo Watson (Anthropology)

2001 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • David Balota (Psychology)

  • Stanton Braude (Biology)

  • Michael Gross (Chemistry)

  • Robert Hegel (Comparative Literature)

  • Fiona Marshall (Anthropology)

2000 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Deanna Barch (Psychology)

  • Marcus Berliant (Economics)

  • Jeffrey Gordon (Biology and Biomedical Sciences)

  • Larry Haskin (Earth and Planetary Sciences)

  • Naomi Lebowitz (English)

  • Victor LeVine (Political Science)

  • John Russell (Biology & Biomedical Sciences)

  • Everett Shock (Earth and Planetary Sciences)

  • Colette Winn (Romance Languages and Literatures)